Topic
Chemical Engineering
13 people were recognised in the UK honours for Chemical Engineering.
Recognition over time
13 people recognised for Chemical Engineering from 2009 to 2026, shown by year and stacked by award category (the honours categories present in this data).
Related topics in Engineering
Recipients
People recognised for Chemical Engineering
13 people
2020 · 3
Jane Atkinson
PersonCommander Order Of The British Empire · 2020
Thirsk, North Yorkshire
“Executive Director, Engineering and Automation, Bilfinger UK. For services to Chemical Engineering”
Adisa Azapagic
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2020
Manchester, Greater Manchester
“Professor of Sustainable Chemical Engineering, University of Manchester. For services to Sustainability and Carbon Footprinting”
Nilay Shah
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2020
London, Greater London
“Professor of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London. For services to the Decarbonisation of the UK Economy”
2019 · 2
Raffaella Ocone
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2019
Midlothian
“Professor of Chemical Engineering, Heriot-Watt University. For services to Engineering.”
Geoffrey Maitland
PersonCommander Order Of The British Empire · 2019
Cambridgeshire
“Professor of Energy Engineering, Imperial College London. For services to Chemical Engineering.”
2015 · 2
Professor Brian John Tighe
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2015
West Midlands
“Professor of Chemical Engineering, Aston University. For services to Research in Biomedical Polymers.”
Professor Stephen Michael Richardson
PersonCommander Order Of The British Empire · 2015
Surrey
“Associate Provost (Institutional Affairs) and Professor of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London. For services to Chemical Engineering Education and Safety.”
2009 · 3
Prof Lynn Faith Gladden
PersonCommander Order Of The British Empire · 2009
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
“Shell Professor of Chemical Engineering and Head, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge. For services to Science.”
Ian Shott
PersonCommander Order Of The British Empire · 2009
Tyne and Wear
“For services to the Chemical Engineering Industry.”
Prof Robert Burch
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2009
Antrim
“Lately McClay Professor of Physical Chemistry and Head of the School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Queen's University Belfast. For services to Science.”
Linked data: /id/topic/chemical-engineering