Topic
Visual Arts
72 people were recognised in the UK honours for Visual Arts.
Recognition over time
72 people recognised for Visual Arts from 2008 to 2026, shown by year and stacked by award category (the honours categories present in this data).
Related topics in Arts
Recipients
People recognised for Visual Arts
72 people
2026 · 5
Paul Jason Franklin
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2026
London, Greater London
“Visual Effects Designer and Filmmaker. For services to Visual Effects Design and the International Motion Picture Industry”
Glynis Gillam
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2026
Brighton, East Sussex
“Working Age Member Case Manager, Blind Veterans UK. For services to Veterans with Visual Impairments”
Rosalind Stoddart
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2026
Kettering, Northamptonshire
“Founder and Artistic Director, Fermynwoods Contemporary Art and Deep Roots Tall Trees. For services to the Visual and Performing Arts”
Emeritus Horwood
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2026
Reading, Berkshire
“Emeritus Professor of Orthoptics and Visual Development, University of Reading and Senior Orthoptist, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Orthoptics and to Research in Visual Development”
Marcia Pointon
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2026
Greater London
“Art Historian and Trustee, Art Fund. For services to the Visual Arts”
2025 · 4
Diana Sykes
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2025
Anstruther, Fife
“Lately Director, Fife Contemporary. For services to Visual Arts and Craft in Fife”
Edwina Sassoon
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2025
London, Greater London
“Arts Consultant. For services to the Visual Arts, Museums and Gardens”
Neil Hatton
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2025
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
“Chief Executive Officer, UK Screen Alliance. For services to the Visual Effects and Animation Industries”
Neville Stanley Brody
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2025
London, Greater London
“Graphic Designer. For services to Design”
2024 · 2
Camilla Anne Oldland
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2024
Newbury, Hampshire
“Chief Executive Officer, Living Paintings. For services to People with Visual Impairments”
Noel Cronin
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2024
Chipperfield, Hertfordshire
“Founder, Talking Pictures TV. For services to Television Broadcasting”
2023 · 5
Michael Rose
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2023
London, Greater London
“Joint Managing Director, Magic Light Pictures. For services to Animation”
Michael Newman
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2023
Manchester, Greater Manchester
“Founder, Speed of Sight. For services to People with Disabilities including Visual Impairments”
Marjorie Florence Culham
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2023
Colchester, Essex
“Fundraiser, Guide Dogs Association. For voluntary and charitable services to People with Visual Impairments”
Susan Lee (Sue Cipin)
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2023
“For services to Charity and to People with Hearing and Visual Impairments.”
Sue Cipin
PersonOfficer Order Of The British Empire · 2023
London, Greater London
“Chief Executive Officer, Jewish Deaf Association. For services to Charity and to People with Hearing and Visual Impairments”
2022 · 4
Brian Negus
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2022
Loughborough, Leicestershire
“For services to People with Visual Impairments in Leicestershire, particularly during Covid-19”
Benjamin Neil Good
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2022
Portsmouth, Hampshire
“Customer Charter Business Partner, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to People with Visual Impairments”
Clifford James Brooks
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2022
Belfast, City of Belfast
“For services to Visual Arts in Northern Ireland”
Chila Kumari Singh Burman
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2022
London, Greater London
“Artist. For services to Visual Art, particularly during Covid-19”
2021 · 4
Alison Stannard
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2021
Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
“Services Manager, Sight Support Hull and East Yorkshire. For services to People with Visual Impairments particularly during Covid-19”
Stephen Earl
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2021
Norwich, Norfolk
“Founder and Managing Director, Panel Graphic. For services to the NHS and Frontline Workers during the Covid-19 Pandemic”
Daniel Gallimore
PersonBritish Empire Medal · 2021
Henleage, Bristol
“Founder, Have Stick Will Travel. For services to People with Visual Impairments in Bristol”
Emma Samantha Evans
PersonMember Order Of The British Empire · 2021
March, Cambridgeshire
“For services to Goalball and to Athletes with Visual Impairments”
Linked data: /id/topic/visual-arts